Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Detailed Search
 
 
 
 

Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Surtees (ill John Leech, foreword Siegfried Sassoon) Handley Cross or Mr Jorrock's Hunt
London Harrap 1930 First Thus Hardcover VG 667 pp. 
With coloured illustrations by John Leech, foreword by Sassoon. Limited to 1050 copies for England of which this is 984. Light wear, spine sunned. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sassoon, Siegfried Letters to a Critic
Nettlestead, Kent Kent Editions 1976 First Edition Softcover NF in Wraps 24 pp. 
Published in an edition of 420 copies of which this is # 171. Lightest of bumping to spine extremities. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sassoon, Siegfried (ill Arnrid Johnson) Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1931 Special Edition for Boys and Girls Hardcover VG 288 pp. 
This special edition has chapters 9 and 10, dealing with the war, excised. Bound in red cloth. Spine and irregular patch on front cover sunned, otherwise light wear. Scarce. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sassoon, Siegfried Meredith
London Constable 1948 First Edition Hardcover VG/G 269 pp. 
Light wear to book with some sunning along top and bottom edges. Jacket very worn with a number of chips, tears and losses. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Sassoon, Siegfried (Introduction) Poems from Italy : Verses Written By Members of the Eighth Army in Sicily and Italy July 1943 - March 1944
London Harrap 1945 First Edition Hardcover VG 92 pp. 
Foreword by Oliver Leese, intro by Siegfried Sassoon. Owner's name on FFEP, otherwise light wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sassoon, Siegfried Siegfried's Journey
London Faber & Faber 1945 First Edition Hardcover NF 224 pp. 
Portrait frontis, title page woodcut by Reynolds Stone. Very light wear. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Sassoon, Siegfried Siegfried's Journey
London Faber & Faber and The Book Society 1945 Book Club Edition Hardcover NF/G 224 pp. 
Portrait frontis, title page woodcut by Reynolds Stone. Very light wear to book, jacket worn with losses at spine extremities. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Sassoon, Siegfried Siegfried's Journey
London Faber & Faber and The Book Society 1945 Hardcover VG/G 224 pp. 
Bound in coral cloth, portrait fronits. Mild sunning to areas of book, jacket worn and chipped with losses at head of spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sassoon, Siegfried Sunday Morning Visitors
The Upstairs Press 1980 Limited Edition Softcover NF in Decorated Wraps 
Limted to 90 copies of which this is #56. Hand set and hand printed. Very light wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Sassoon, Siegfried The Augustan Books of Modern Poetry : Siegfried Sassoon
London Ernest Benn nd Softcover VG in Wraps 31 pp. 
In publisher's original cream coloured wraps. Very light wear, some spotting to covers. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Sassoon, Siegfried The Heart's Journey
Ney York & London Crosby Gaige/Heinemann 1927 Limited Edition Hardcover NF/G 28 pp. 1
One of 590 copies on rag paper, printed by William Edwin Rudge with typography by Bruce Rogers and SIGNED by Sassoon on the title page. Book's lower corners gently bumped, spine marginally darkened, otherwise a bright, neary unworn copy. The jacket has extensive tape repairs, both recto and verso, on the spine. Jacket corners worn, one inch tear on upper front panel, crease running through middle of jacket. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Sassoon, Siegfried Vigils
London Heinemann 1935 First Edition Hardcover VG 35 pp. 
Spine sunned, some spotting to covers. Overall a handsome solid copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Act2books.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Alkahestbooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Ayerego.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Boardsandwraps.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Bookbarn.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Brimstonesbooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Browseawhilecowra.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Capricornbooks.ca
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Doullbooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Dunawaybooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Edconroybooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on First-folio.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Hangfirebooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Havercroftbooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Helvic55.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Jackdawbooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Lavendierbooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Manorfarmbooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Mysteryandimagination.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Niceoldbooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Oddvolumebooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Odonoghuebooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Poormansbooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Primrosehillbooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Rarebookcellar.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Robinsrarebooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Sackofbooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Second-chance-books.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Star-dot-star.net
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Thebooktree.co.uk
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Thomasrarebooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Worldofrarebooks.com
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Wormhole.com.au
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Surtees (ill John Leech, Foreword Siegfried Sassoon) on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@williamsbooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie