Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Detailed Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Burton, Richard (translator) Arabian Nights - The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night - Complete in 16 Volumes
Benares Kamashastra Society 1885 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Royal 8VO 
Richard Burton's Plain and literal Translation of the Arabian Nights' Entertainments, Now Entitled The Book of the Thousand Nights' and a Night. With Introduction explanatory notes on the manners and customs of Moslem men and a terminal essay on the history of the Nights together with the Supplemental Nights with Notes, Anthropological and Explanatory. The original Kamashastra Edition (a publishing fiction created by Burton and Forster Fitzgerald Arbuthnot to avoid Britain's pornography laws) with the full text, this being a special copy with 230 plates of various types inserted by Letchford, Wood and others, some on Japanese Vellum, some tissue-guarded, some with captions, others with neither. Beautifully bound by Birdsall of Northampton in crimson crushed levant morocco with elaborate gilt tooled borders on both sides, gilt tooled and panelled spines, wide gilt inside borders, TEG. Armorial bookplate in all volumes together with a plain square label on the FFEP, another larger rectangular label on its verso and a circular stamp on a blank preliminary all indentifying the books as property of a post-secondary institution. The books were part of a bequest and were never circulated or even made available to the public. The bindings are in essentially as new condition with cardboard corners still protecting many of the edges. There is some foxing in most of the volumes, mostly around the preliminary and later pages and surrounding the plates. Penzer p. 114. A magnificent set in stunning condition. Very heavy, special shipping considerations will apply. 
Price: 9950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Burton, William A History and Description of English Earthenware and Stoneware
London CASSELL 1904 First Edition Hardcover Good 192 pp. 8VO 
Bound in original red cloth with gilt lettering.. An edition of 1450 copies of which this is 852. Well illustrated with colour and black and white plates. Ex-library copy with call letters on spine, usual interior markings and stamping, no pocket. Rather poorly bound and the binding is cracked causing most of the pages to be loose, although all are present. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Butala, Sharon The Fourth Archangel
Toronto HarperCollins 1992 0006474047 Trade Paperback Softcover VG in Wraps 295 pp. 8VO 
Lightly edgeworn 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Butler, Elizabeth F The Life of Venerable Marguerite Bourgeoys : Foundress of the Congregation de Notre Dame of Montreal
New York P J Kennedy 1932 First Edition Hardcover NF 231 pp. 8VO 
Illustrated with black and white plates. Gift inscription on FFEP, otherwise a bright near fine copy. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Butler, Geoff The Killick - a Newfoundland Story
Toronto Tundra 1995 0887763367 First Edition Hardcover F/VG Square 8vo Butler, Geoff 
Lovingly written and illustrated Newfoundland tale of memory and sacrifice. A fine copy in jacket with half inch chip at bottom rear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Butler, Gwendoline Coffin Underground
London Collins 1988 First Edition Hardcover F/NF 192 pp. 8VO 
Very nice copy in priceclipped jacket. A John Coffin mystery. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Butler, Joseph (preface Samuel Halifax) The Works of the Right Reverend Father in God Joseph Butler, D.C.I. late Bishop of Durham - in two Volumes
Oxford Oxford University Press 1826 Hardcover Good 8VO 
Includes The Analogy of Religion and Sermons. Bound in full gilt-ruled calf, spine compartmants, marbled endpapers and edges. Covers worn and scuffed, one spine label missing volume 1. Front joint of Volume 1 is split. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Butler, Ragan Captain Nash and the Honour of England
London Harwood-Smart Publishing 1977 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 159 pp. 6 
The further adventures of England's first private detective - operating in the 1770's. Light wear to both book and jacket. Owner's stamp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Butterworth, Michael The Man Who Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo
New York Doubleday 1983 First US Edition Hardcover F/VG+ 180 pp. 8VO 
Light edgewear to unpriceclipped jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 by the author of Little Hinges Maid Marjory
London Cassell nd (c 1885) Hardcover VG 248 pp. 8VO 
A very attractive volume in decorated red cloth with AEG. Originally published in Little Folks. Dozens of wood engravings. Prize Bookplate (dated 1885) and Society of Friends stamp on FEP. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Byfield, Magdalena In A Miniature Garden
Cumberland, MD Hobby House Press 1981 0875881750 Softcover VG in Wraps 56 pp. 8VO 
Photographs, mostly black and white of two miniature garden settings from England and Germany. Light wear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Byi, Charlotte Christmas on Stage
Polygraphic Company of America 1950 Hardcover VG in Card Covers Oblong 8VO 
Spiral bound card covers. Five delightful Christmas pop-up scenes all in excellent conditon and in perfect working order. Edgewear to covers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Byrom, R M Thus Spake Xumperhinck : A Comic Satire
London Andrew Melrose 1953 First Edition Hardcover VG 126 pp. 8VO 
With black and white illustration by the author. Light wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Byron, May (ill Cecil Aldin) Master Quack, His Adventures. Cecil Aldin's Happy Family # 5
London HUMPHREY MILFORD 1921 Reprint Hardcover VG 12MO 
Six full-page colour illusrations and one double-page spread at rear, black and white drawings of Quack in the text. One plate detached but present, some evidence of erasures on one of the plates, tape reinforcements to spine. A charming book and fragile and uncommon. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 C.E.J. (illustrator) Tiny Tots Object Book
Racine WHITMAN 1942 Softcover VG in Wraps Folio 
Cheerful full page illustrations by CEJ printed on linen paper. Stapled wraps with contents detached from covers. Edgewear, wrinkled corners, some small tears. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Cabanne, Pierre Pablo Picasso - His Life and Times
New York Morrow 1977 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 606 pp 8VO 
The definitive biography. Illustrated. Attractive copy in moderately worn jacket with several small tears. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Cabell, James Branch The Cream of the Jest
New York Modern Library 1927 First Modern Library Edition Hardcover VG 250 pp. 12MO 
Wear to extremities 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Cabell, James Branch (ill Howard Pyle) The Line of Love
New York Harper & Brothers 1905 1st edition Hardcover VG 291 8vo Pyle, Howard 
10 striking tipped-in plates by Howard Pyle. Lovely decorated cover with minimal wear except for wrinkle on spine and a little soiling but probably is missing original cover paste-on. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Cady, Daniel L Rhymes of Vermont Rural Life - Second Series
Rutland, VT Tuttle 1922 First Edition Hardcover VG/G 280 pp. 8VO 
Endpapers soiled, jacket edgeworn and chipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Cahdwickk. H Munro & N Kershaw The Growth of Literature
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1968 0521074223 Reprint Hardcover VG 8VO 
Bound in black cloth with silver lettering on spine. A very lightly worn ex-library set with usual interior markings, white catalogue numbers on spine. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Cain, James M Rainbow's End
London W H Allen 1975 First British Edition Hardcover F/F 191 pp. 8VO 
A fine copy in like unpriceclipped jacket. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Cairnes, D D Geological Survey of Canada - Memoir 61 - Moose Mountain District, Southern Alberta
Ottawa Department of Mines 1914 Softcover Good in Wraps 161 pp. 8VO 
With the stamp of BC Chamber of Mines. 2 Maps in Rear Pocket 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Calasanctius, Sister Mary Joseph The Voice of Alaska - A Missioner's Memories
Lachine, Quebec Sisters of St Ann Press 1935 First Edition Hardcover Good 340 pp. 8VO 
Foldout map, black and white photos. Rebound in hard card covers with original wraps laid on, blue cloth spine. Lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Calasanctius, Sister Mary Joseph The Voice of Alaska - A Missioner's Memories
Lachine, Quebec Sisters of St Ann Press 1947[1935] Reprint Softcover Near Fine in Wraps 340 pp. 8VO 
Foldout map, black and white photos. Very light wear, seemingly unread with unopened pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Caldecott, Randolph Come Lasses and Lads
London Frederick Warne & Co. nd Reprint Hardcover Good 8VO 
Delighful colour and black and white illustrations by Caldecott. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. One of Randolph Caldecott's Picture Books. A solid ex-library copy with the usual interor and exterior markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Caldecott, Randolph The Babes in the Wood
London Frederick Warne & Co. nd Reprint Hardcover Good 8VO 
Delighful colour and black and white illustrations by Caldecott. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. One of Randolph Caldecott's Picture Books. A solid ex-library copy with the usual interor and exterior markings. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Caldecott, Randolph (ill) The Three Jovial Huntsmen
London Frederick Warne & Co. nd Early Reprint Hardcover Good 8VO 
Bound in grey boards with pasteon. Seven colour illustrations by Caldecott mounted on heavy brown stock as well as pictorial endpapers and vignettes in the text. Spine missing at head and tail. Hinges cracked and repaired with tape and several other tape repairs, one taping down one of the plates. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Calder, James A; Taylor; Mulligan, Gerald FLORA OF THE QUEEN CHARLOTTE ISLANDS. Part I: Systematics of the Vascular Plants. Part 2: Cytological Aspects of the Vascular Plants
Ottawa Canada Department of Agriculture 1968 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 659, 148 pp. 8VO 
Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs and drawings. Very light wear to both volumes, small tear near top joint of volume 1. A heavy set , special shipping considerations may apply. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Calder-Marshall, Arthur Lone Wolf : The Story of Jack London
London Methuen 1961 049950312 First Edition Hardcover F/VG 188 pp. 12MO 
Small tear at jacket's upper spine fold, else fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Caley, J F Geological Survey of Canada - Memoir 198 - Geology of Woodstock Area, Carleton and York Counties, New Brunswick
Ottawa Department of Mines 1936 Softcover VG in Wraps 21 pp. 8VO 
Map in rear pocket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Caley, J F Geological Survey of Canada - Memoir 237 - PalÆozoic Geology of the London Area, Ontario
Ottawa Department of Mines 1943 Softcover VG in Wraps 171 pp. 8VO 
4 Maps in Rear Pocket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Caley, J F Geological Survey of Canada - Memoir 226 - PalÆozoic Geology of the Brantford Area, Ontario
Ottawa Department of Mines 1941 Softcover VG in Wraps 176 pp. 8VO 
3 Maps in Rear Pocket. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Callaghan, Morley The Lost and Found Stories of Morley Callaghan
Toronto Lester Orpen Dennys 1985 0886190797 First Edition Hardcover F/F 252 pp. 8VO 
Forword by Barry Callaghan, Introduction by Morley Callaghan. A fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Callaghan, Morley Close to the Sun Again
Toronto Macmillan of Canada 1977 First Edition Hardcover F/VG+ 169 pp. 8VO 
A haunting story of a man's life changed by his time in the Navy thirty years ago. A fine copy in a very good DJ with only minor edgewear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Callaghan, Morley A Wild Old Man on the Road
Toronto Stoddart 1988 0773721924 First Edition Hardcover F/F 181 pp. 8VO 
A fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Callison, Brian The Judas Ship
Glasgow Williams Collins 1986(1978) 0006155766 Reprint Softcover NF in wraps 192 pp. 12MO 
Light wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Callison, Brian Trapp's Peace
London Fontana 1980(1979) 0006161316 First Paperback Edition Softcover NF in Wraps 188 pp. 12MO 
Very light wear. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Calvin, William H The Cerebral Symphony : Seashore Reflections on the Structure of Consciousness
New York Bantam Books 1990 0553057073 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 401 pp. 8VO 
Meditations on a new theory of consciousness. Owner's name on FFEP. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Cameron, Anne Wedding Cakes, Rats and Rodeo Queens
Toronto HarperCollins 1994 0002240017 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 295 pp. 8VO 
A tale of Kitty and her siblings who escape a horrendous childhood to find redemption in their own unique ways. Very light wear to book and priceclipped jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Cameron, Anne Stubby Amberchuck and the Holy Grail
Vancouver Harbour Publishing 1987 0920080227 First Edition Hardcover F/F 282 pp. 8VO 
A fine copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Cameron, Anne Tales of the Lairds
Vancouver Harbour Publishing 1990(1989) 155017004x Second Printing Softcover Vg in Wraps 191 pp. 8VO 
Owner's name markered out on FFEP. Trade Paperback. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Cameron, Anne Kick The Can
Vancouver Harbour Publishing 1992(1991) 1550170392 Second Printing Softcover Vg in Wraps 159 pp. 8VO 
Owner's name markered out on FFEP. Trade Paperback. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Cameron, Anne (ill Gaye Hammond) Raven Goes Berrypicking
Madeira Park, BC Harbour Publishing 1991 1550170368 First Edition Softcover VG+ in Wraps 30 pp. 8VO 
Based on a Northwest Coast First Nations story. Nicely illustrated in black and white by Hammond. Light corner wear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Cameron, Donald Campus in the Clouds
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1956 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 127 pp. 8VO 1
Story of the founding of the Banff School of Fine Arts by its founder. Warmly inscribed by the author on the FFEP to a student of the school. Illustrated with black and white photos. Two 50's postcards of the school laid in. Jacket rubbed, chipped with some general edgewear. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Cameron, Eleanor The Wonderful Flight to the Mushroom Planet
New York Scholastic 1966(1954) Third Printing Softcover Good in Wraps 172 pp. 8VO 
Scholastic PB Reprint. Covers are wrinkled and soiled. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Cameron, Margaret Country Days and Country Ways
Philadelphia DAVID MCKAY nd Hardcover VG 237 pp. 8VO 
Forty colour plates and lots black and white vignettes by various illustrators. Quite a handsome little book designed for young readers. Light wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Camo Miquette Grand Chef Indien
Paris Librarie Plon 1923 Softcover VG in Stapled Wraps 8VO 
The adventures of Miquette. Covers somewhat worn, browned along edges, covers detached. En Francais. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Camo Miquette Ecrit Ses Memoires
Paris Librarie Plon 1928 Softcover Fair in Stapled Wraps 8VO 
The adventures of Miquette. Covers worn, browned along edges, covers detached, lower corner of front cover missing.. En Francais. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Camo Miquette Chez ses Amies
Paris Librarie Plon 1927 Softcover VG in Stapled Wraps 8VO 
The adventures of Miquette. Covers somewhat worn, browned along edges, spine starting to split . En Francais. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Camo Les Douze Filles de Miquette
Paris Librarie Plon 1925 Softcover VG in Stapled Wraps 8VO 
The adventures of Miquette. Covers somewhat worn, browned along edges, spine starting to split, tear on rear cover . En Francais. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Camo Miquette et Polo
Paris Librarie Plon 1922 Softcover Good in Stapled Wraps 8VO 
The adventures of Miquette. Covers somewhat worn, browned along edges, spine starting to split. En Francais. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Camo L'Aventure De Polo
Paris Librarie Plon 1922 Softcover VG in Stapled Wraps 8VO 
The adventures of Miquette. Covers somewhat worn, browned along edges. En Francais. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Camo Monsieur Polo
Paris Librarie Plon 1922 Softcover Good in Stapled Wraps 8VO 
The adventures of Miquette. Covers somewhat worn, browned along edges, covers detached. En Francais. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Camp, Thomas R Water and Its Impurities
New York Reinhold Book Corporation 1968(1963) Fourth Printing Hardcover NF 355 pp. 8VO 
Very light wear. A standard work. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Campbell, Arthur A RIDE IN MOROCCO and Other Sketches
Toronto William Briggs 1897 Hardcover VG 305 pp. 8VO 
Bound in pictorial brown boards with gilt stamping. Solid copy, lightly worn except for lower corners. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Campbell, Bruce A Ken Holt Mystery - The Mystery of the Galloping Horse
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1954 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 212 pp. 8VO 
Number 9 in the series. Mattan & Davis 35300 Format 2. In grey cloth with jacket, pictorial endpapers. Lists to itself on titles page and to itself on the jacket. Light wear to book. Jacket edgeworn, chipped and creased with several tears. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Campbell, Bruce A Ken Holt Mystery - The Black Thumb Mystery
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1950 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 214 pp. 8VO 
Number 3 in the series. Mattan & Davis Format 1. In brown cloth with jacket, pictorial endpapers. Lists to self on titles page and jacket flap. Hardy Boys to Lost Tunnel on rear cover, Rick Brant to Phantom Shark on rear flap. Light wear to book. Jacket worn with some losses at spine extremities and at folds. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Campbell, Bruce A Ken Holt Mystery - The Mystery of the Grinning Tiger
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1956 Reprint Hardcover Vg/Fair 209 pp. 8VO 
Number 11 in the series. Mattan & Davis 35300 Format 2. In grey cloth with jacket, pictorial endpapers. Lists to Invisible Enemy on titles page and to Invisible Enemy on the jacket. Light wear to book. Jacket worn with a number of chips and tears, tape repairs on verso, losses on front panetl 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Campbell, Bruce A Ken Holt Mystery - The Riddle of the Stone Elephant
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1949 First Edition Hardcover VG/G 213 pp. 8VO 
Number 2 in the series. Mattan & Davis Format 1. In brown cloth with jacket, pictorial endpapers. Lists to self on titles page and jacket flap. Hardy Boys to Crooked Arrow on rear cover, Rick Brant to Phantom Shark on rear flap. Light wear to book, owner's inscription on half-title. Jacket worn with losses at spine extremities. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Campbell, Dawe, McTaggart-Cowan, Cooper, Kaiser, McNail The Birds of British Columbia Volume One : Nonpasserines - Introduction and Loons Through Waterfowl
Victoria Royal British Columbia Museum 1990 0771888724 First Edition Hardcover F/F 514 pp Folio 
The first of four volumes on the birds of British Columbia, a magnificent achievement. Extensively illustrated in black and white and with two colour maps and charts. Authoritative and comprehensive and a beautifully produced book. A fine copy. A large and heavy book, special shipping considerations may apply. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Campbell, Dawe, McTaggart-Cowan, Cooper, Kaiser, McNail The Birds of British Columbia Volume Two : Nonpasserines - Diurnal Birds of Prey Through Woodpeckers
Victoria Royal British Columbia Museum 1990 0771889739 First Edition Hardcover F/F 636 pp. Folio 
The second of four volumes on the birds of British Columbia, a magnificent achievement. Extensively illustrated in black and white and with two colour maps and charts. Authoritative and comprehensive and a beautifully produced book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Campbell, Dawe, McTaggart-Cowan, Cooper, Kaiser, McNail, Ste The Birds of British Columbia - Volume 4 - Passerines - Wood Warblers through Old World Sparrows
Vancouver UBC Press 2001 0774806214 First Edition Hardcover G/NF 739 pp. Folio 
A landmark in regional ornithogical publishing and scholarship, illustrated in full colour. A non-circulating ex-library copy with minimal interior markings, no markings or labels whatsoever on the jackets, minimal marks to the books. Both hinges are cracking but still solid. A large and heavy book, special shipping consideratons may apply. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Campbell, Dawe, McTaggart-Cowan, Cooper, Kaiser, McNail, Ste The Birds of British Columbia - Volume 3 - Passerines - Flycatchers Through Vireos
Vancouver UBC Press 1997 0774805722 First Edition Hardcover G/VG 693 pp. Folio 
A landmark in regional ornithogical publishing and scholarship, illustrated in full colour. A non-circulating ex-library copy with minimal interior markings, no markings or labels whatsoever on the jackets, minimal marks to the books. Minimal interior markings, no pocket. Jacket bright and unworn with minor damage from label removal on upper front panel. A large and heavy book, special shipping consideratons may apply. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Campbell, Frank W CANADA POST OFFICES 1755-1895
Lawrence, MA Quarterman Publications 1972 0880000082 First Edition Hardcover VG 191 pp. 4TO 
Illusttrated with postmarks on every page. Very lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior artifacts, no external markings whatsoever. Light wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Campbell, Grace Thorn-Apple Tree
Toronto COLLINS 1944 Sixth Printing Hardcover NF/VG 230 pp. 8VO 
Very light wear to unclipped jacket. SIGNED by the author on the half-title. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Campbell, Gray & LeClair, Marcia St. Andrew's Parish of Sidney
Sidney BC St Andrew's Anglican Church 1996 0919931243 First Edition Softcover NF in Wraps 77 pp. 8VO 
Parish history of the Anglican Church in Sidney Vancouver Island. Illustrated in black and white. Very light wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Campbell, H C The North West Passage 1534-1859
Toronto Toronto Public Library 1963 First Edition Softcover VG in Stapled Wraps Oblong 8VO 
A catalogue of an exhibition of books and manuscripts in the Toronto Public Library. 90 items with black and white illustratioms. Light wear. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Campbell, Karen Wheel Fortune
London Collins Crime Club 1973 0002219484 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 220 pp. 8VO 
Lightest of wear to book, jacket worn with a number of small chips and tears. Unclipped. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Campbell, Maria Halfbreed
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1973 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 157 pp. 8VO 
Groundbreaking book on what it means to be Metis in Canada. Owner's inscription. Nice copy in shelfworn jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 CAMPBELL, PATRICK (ed H H Langton, notes by Langton, Ganong) Travels in the Interior Inhabited Parts of North America in the Years 1791 and 1792
Toronto Champlain Society / University of Toronto Press 1937 Limited Edition Hardcover VG pp. xxi,326,xii 8VO 
Limited to 550 sets of which this is #29. Campbell's journeys focused on possible immigration opportunities for Highland Scots and provide the earliest and best description of New Brunswick of the time. Bound in gilt-stamped red cloth, TEG. Champlain Society Publication XXIII. Uncommon. A very lightly worn non-circulating ex-library copy with label on front endpaper, library stamps at the bottom of several pages, white accession numbers on spine. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Campbell, R B Geological Survey of Canada - Memoir 352 - Geology of Glenlyon Map-Area, Yukon Territory
Ottawa Department of Energy Mines and Resources 1967 Softcover VG in Wraps 92pp. 8VO 
Two Maps in Rear Pocket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Campbell, R B Geological Survey of Canada Paper 54-12 - Glenlyon, Yukon
Ottawa Department of Mines and Resources 1954 Softcover VG in Wraps 
Map with marginal notes in rear Pocket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Campbell, R. J. (edit) THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOUTH SHETLANDS ISLANDS The Voyages of the Brig Williams 1819-1820, as recorded in contemporary documents and the Journal of Midshipman C.W. Poynter
London Hakluyt Society 2000 090418062X First Edition Hardcover F/NF 8VO 
Series III, Volume 4. Illustrated in black and white with some colour. A fine copy in like jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Campbell, R. Wayne et al A Bibliography of British Columbia Ornithology - Volume 1
Victoria British Columbia Provincial Museum 1979 0771881258 First Edition Softcover NF in Wraps 185 pp. 4TO 
Heritage Record # 7. Illustrated with map and black and white sketches. Very light wear. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Campbell, R.W.; Shepard, M.G.; Van Der Raay, B.; Gregory, P. A Bibliography of Pacific Northwest Herpetology
Victoria British Columbia Provincial Museum 1982 0771882882 First Edition Softcover NF in Wraps 151 pp. 4TO 
Heritage Record # 14. Illustrated with map and black and white sketches. Very light wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Campbell, Rev T J, SJ Pioneer Laymen of North America - 2 volumes
New York The America Press 1915 First Edition Hardcover VG 287,324 pp. 8VO 
Black and white illustrations. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling on spine and gilt vignette on front covers. . Ex-convent library with usual markings, tape residue on spines. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Campbell, Robert Thinning the Turkey Herd
New York NAL 1988 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 185 pp. 8VO 
Nice copy in lightly worn unpricelipped jacket. A jimmy Flannery mystery. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Campbell, Robert In a Pig's Eye
New York Pocket Books 1991 First Edition Hardcover F/NF 217 pp. 8VO 
A Jimmy Flannery novel. Lightest of wear to priceclipped jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Campbell, Wilfrid Collected Poems of Wilfrid Campbell
Toronto William Briggs 1905f First Edition Hardcover NF 354 pp. 8VO 
A handsome volume in very nice bright condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Canning, Victor Queen's Pawn
London Pan Books 1971(1969) 0330027433 Paperback Reprint Softcover NF in wraps 237 pp. 12MO 
Light wear on edges. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Cannings, Robert A., Richard Cannings,Sydney Cannings Birds of the Okanagan Valley, British Columbia
Victoria Royal British Columbia Museum 1987 0771885938 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 420 pp 4TO 1
Already a classic and a prelude to the 4 volume Birds of British Columbia. Extensively illustrated, mostly with graphs and charts, with some photos of habitats. INSCRIBED by Cannings on the title page. Light wear, some creasing to jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Cannings, Robert A.; Stuart, Kathleen M. The Dragonflies of British Columbia
Victoria British Columbia Provincial Museum 1977 First Edition Hardcover Good 254 pp. 12MO 
Handbook # 35. One of the scarcest of the series. Illustrated in black and white. Ex-library copy rebound in gray buckram, all usual library markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Cantin, Daniel The Care and Maintenance of Small Boats
New York Drake Publishers 1973 First Edition Hardcover Vg/VG 177 pp. 8VO 
Good practical reference 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 CAPPON, James Bliss Carman and the Literary Currents and Influences of His Time
Toronto Ryerson Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Good 340 pp. 8VO 
A fine copy in a worn and taped jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Captain Marryat Mr. Midshipman Easy
London Macmillan 1896 Hardcover VG 387 pp. 8VO 
Black and white illustrations by Frederick Pegram. Bound in florally blindstamped red cloth with gilt titling on front cover and spine. Owner's name on FFEP, spine dulled. A solid and attractive book. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Captain Marryat Peter Simple
London Constable 1929 First Thus Hardcover VG+ 358,379 pp. 8VO 
One of 750 copies. With a portrait frontis and 21 collotype plates of etchings and drawings by R W Buss and a biographical essay by Michael Sadleir. Based on the illustrated edition of 1837, using the same binding design and with eight previously unpublished plates as well as the 12 of the original. TEG. Light wear, gilt titling on spine mildly dulled, a very attractive set. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Captain Marryat Japhet in Search of a Father
London Macmillan 1895 Hardcover VG 401 pp. 8VO 
Black and white illustrations by H M Brock. Bound in florally blindstamped red cloth with gilt titling on front cover and spine. Spine a little dulled. A solid and attractive book. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Card, Orson Scott Xenocide
New York Tor Books 1991 0312850565 First Edition Hardcover F/NF 394 pp. 8VO 
Third in the saga of Ender. Lightest of wear to priceclipped jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Card, Orson Scott Alvin Journeyman
New York Tor 1995 First Edition Hardcover F/F 381 pp, 8VO 
Fourth in the splendid Alvin Maker series. Remainder Mark. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Card, Orson Scott The Ships of Earth : Homecoming Volume 3
New York Tor Books 1994 0312856598 First Trade Edition Hardcover F/NF 382 pp. 8VO 
Very nice copy in lightly worn unpriceclipped jacket with one tiny tear to spine head. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Carducci (ed Bickersteth, G L) Carducci : A Selection of His Poems with Verse Translations Notes and Three Introductory Essays
London Longmans Green 1913 First Edition Hardcover VG 346 pp. 8VO 
A solid ex-llibrary copy in the original maroon cloth and usual interior liabilites, catalogue numbers on spine. Overall light wear, more to the spine head. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Careless, J M S Canada A Story of Challenge
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1959(1953) Second Printing Hardcover NF/NF 417 pp. 12MO 
A lovely copy with cover art by Lawren Harris. Illustrated with maps and black and white illustrations. An excellent popular history of Canada. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Careless, Virginia A. S. Responding to Fashion The Clothing of the O'reilly Family
Victoria Royal British Columbia Museum 1993 0771892411 First Edition Softcover VG in Wraps 91 pp. 4TO 
An inventory and commentaty on the clothing from the O'Reilly House in Victoria, British Columbia. . Illustrated in black and white. A very lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior markings, 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Carell, Paul (trans David Johnston) STALINGRAD : THE DEFEAT OF THE GERMAN 6TH ARMY
Atglen, PA Schiffer 1993 0887404693 First Edition in English Hardcover VG/VG 348 pp. Large 8VO 
A comprehensive and authoritative account of the key battle of World War II. Extensively illustrated including some exceptional colour photographs. Light wear to book and priceclipped jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Carew, Jan (ill Leo and Diane Dillon) Children of the Sun
Boston Little Brown 1980 0316128481 First Edition Hardcover NF/G 4TO 
A loverly myth with superb illustations by the Dillons. Unpriceclipped jacket is worn with a number of chips and tears including one 3 long at the bottom of the front panel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Carew, Peter Combat and Carnival
London Constable 1954 First Edition Hardcover VG/G 231 pp. 8VO 
Very light wear to book, unpriceclipped jacket verso reinforced with tape 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Carey, Roland The Steamboat Landing on Elliot Bay
Seattle Alderbrook Publishing Company 1962 First Edition Hardcover VG in Card Covers 66 pp + index Narrow 4TO 
Black and white illustrations. Printed from typed manuscript. Light wear. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Carl, G Clifford Guide to Marine Life of British Columbia
Victoria British Columbia Provincial Museum 1966 Reprint Softcover VG in Wraps 135 pp. 12MO 
Handbook #21. With black and white drawings. Light wear. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Carl, G Clifford (ill Frank L Beebe) The Reptiles of British Columbia
Victoria Queen's Printer 1959 Reprint Softcover VG in Stapled Wraps 84 pp 12MO 
Handbook number 2 of the British Columbia Provincial Museum. Illustrated in black and white by Frank L Beebe. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Carleton, Will Farm Legends
New York Harper 1887(1875) Reprint Hardcover VG 187 pp 8VO 
Farm anthology with dozens of woodcuts. Elaborate gilt decorations faded, spine frayed at head and tail. Tight copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@williamsbooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie