|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A'Beckett, Gilbert A (ill John Leech. Comic History of England - 2 Volumes London Bradbury, Agnew & Co. Ltd. nd Hardcover VG 432,416 pp. 8VO Bound in taupe cloth with blue cloth spine, gilt titling on spine, inlaid blue and gilt vignette on front covers. Illustrated with woodcuts and ten very nicely handcoloured steel engravings in each volume, all by John Leech. Some soiling to boards, mild edgewear, both volumes missing FFEP. A handsome and solid set with some delightful illustrations. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Absire, Alain Lazarus New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1985 0151492506 First US Edition Hardcover NF/NF 230 pp. 8VO Translated by Barbara Bray. Very light wear to book and priceclipped jacket. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Acadia Valley Community Club Times to Remember - Acadia Valley Alberta Acadia Valley, AB Acadia Valley Community Club 1981 0889252653 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 369 pp. 4TO Nicely done local history of Acadia Valley, Alberta located in south-east Alberta near the Saskatchewan border. Bound in orangish cloth with brown titling and designs. Owner's inscription, otherwise fine. A large and heavy book, special shipping consideations may apply.. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless London Heinemann 1992 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NF 219 pp. 8VO The fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy. Booksale stamp on title page ow fine. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adams, Richard Tales from Watership Down New York Knopf 1996 First US Edition Hardcover NF/F 262 pp. 12MO The long-awaited return to the lapine world of Watership Down in the form of 19 stories. Decorations by John Lawrence. A very attractive little book. Remainder mark Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adcock, Thomas Dark Maze New York Pocket Books 1991 First Edition Softcover NF in Wraps 307 pp. 12MO 1 A Neil Hockaday Mystery. A Paperback Original and winner of the Edgar Award in that category. Signed by Adcock on the title page. Very light edgewear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Adcock, Thomas Precinct 19 New York Doubleday 1984 0385184530 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 280 pp. 8VO 1 Author's First Book. Signed by Adcock on the title page. Remainder spray on bottom edge, very light wear to jacket, small nick to rear endpaper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Admiralty ARK ROYAL London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1942 First Edition Softcover VG in Stapled Wraps 64 pp. 8VO The Admiralty account of her achievement. Extensivly illustrated in black and white. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Agate, James (ill rex Whistler) Kingdoms for Horses London Gollancz 1936 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 150 pp. 4TO Essays on boxing, cricket, hackneys, golf. Very nicely albeit sparsely illustrated by Whistler. Book in very nice condition with scattered foxing. Jacket worn, cup ring on front panel, losses at spine tail. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Aiken, Joan Is Underground New York Delacorte Press 1993 0385308981 First US Edition Hardcover VG/VG 242 pp. 8VO Striking Edward Gorey cover. More villainy in the land of the Wolves of Willoughby Chase. A lightly worn ex-library copy with the usual interior and exterior markings. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
AINSWORTH, HARRISON The Tower of London London Warne nd Reprint Hardcover VG+ 312 pp. 8VO Very attractive hardcover reprint edition bound in blindstamped green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Colour frontis by Reginald Mills. Very light wear, gift inscription dated 1928 on FFEP. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Aircrew Assoc. of Vancouver Island (ed Michael O'Hagan) Aircrew Memories Victoria Victoria Publishing Company 1999 0969869959 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Glossy Boards, New 424 pp. 8VO Bound in glossy boards, no jacket as issued. Illustrated with photos of each memoirist, map endpapers, black and white plates and coloured maps. 65 stories of service with the Royal Canadian Air Force and the Royal Air Force in war and peace. A new unread copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
ALDIN, Cecil (ill) Cathedrals and Abbey Churches of England London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1929 First Cheap Edition Hardcover VG/G 111 pp. 4TO Colour frontis and 15 full page colour plates by Aldin as well as 15 black and white illustrations. Bound in red cloth, plain jacket. Some shelfwear to book, jacket worn and soiled with losses along top edge of front panel and at head of spine. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Aldington, Richard Two Stories London Richard Aldington 1930 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 43 pp. 8VO 1 Limited to 530 signed copies of which this is #76. Bound in decorated boards over blue cloth spine, matching jacket. Mild chippng to jacket spine extremies, otherwise very light wear. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Alexander, J.J. & Hooper, W.R. THE HISTORY OF GREAT TORRINGTON IN THE COUNTY OF DEVON Sutton, Surrey Advance Studio 1948 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 4TO Illustrated with black and white plates and colour plates of coats of arms. Large coloured folding map of Great Torrington at rear, presumably not part of original publication. Gift inscription and labels on front pastedown, ink scribble on on half-title, occasional pencilled notations, overall very light wear to book. Jacket worn with losses at upper inner corner of front panel, several tears and chips. A large and heavy book. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Alexander, Lynne Safe Houses London Michael Joseph 1985 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 8VO Author's first Novel. many-layered novel, rich in moral complexity, yet humorous mad sensitive in its handling of emotional & psychological conflict, Remainder R on FEP. Minor wear to DJ Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Alexis, Andre Childhood Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1998 0771006659 First Edition Softcover Fine in stiff wraps 265 pp. 8VO 1 Author's first novel. Signed by Alexis. True first. No hardcover edition published. Winner of the Chapters First Novel Prize. Trade paperback with French flaps. A fine copy. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Alliston, Cyril In the Shadow of Kinabulu London The Adventurers Club 1963(1961) Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/VG 191 pp. 8VO A British missionary's experience in Borneo. Very nice Biro cover. Illustrated with a map and black and white photographs. Jacket lightly worn. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Almond, Linda Stevens When Peter Rabbit Went to School New York Platt & Munk 1935 Hardcover VG/VG 58 pp. 12MO J.L.G. Peter Rabbit was never properly copyrighted in the US and American publisher blissfully issued pirate editions for years. One of the Wee Book for Wee Folks series. With 27 illustrations in colour. Bound in blue cloth, pictorial jacket. Some mottling to book cover. Jacker edgeworn with several tears around the folds. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Ambler, Eric A Kind of Anger London BODLEY HEAD 1964 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 250 pp. 8VO Nice copy with ownership details and removed label on FEP in worn jacket with 1 tape repaired (on verso) tear on rear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Andersen, Hans Christian Christine's Picture Book London Knigfisher 1984 1st Edition Hardcover F/VG 4to Various Facsimile of a scrapbook prepared for a young friend of Andersen's in 1859 - huge variety of images - quality production. Blue cloth with pictorial p-o, marbled ep's, heavy paper with pictorial dj. Owner's inscription on half title, jacket has several tears. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Andersen, Hans Christian (ill Corwin Knapp Linson) Fairy Tales New York Stokes 1894 Hardcover VG 351 pp. 8VO A most attractive edition bound in floral boards over cream elaborately gilt stamped spine. AEG. With new full-page illustrations in halftone by Linson together with over two hundred illustrations in black and white by Harrison Weir, W Pedersen, M L Stone, A W Bayes and others. Wear to board edges and corners, front hinge cracked, loose and shaken. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|