Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Detailed Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (ed Julian Huxley) Aldous Huxley 1894-1963 A Memorial Volume
London Chatto & Windus 1965 First Edition Hardcover VG/Good 175 pp 8VO 
Very nice copy in worn priceclipped jacket. Gift inscription. Short tributes by Kenneth Clark, T S Eliot, Leonard Woolf, Andre Maurois and many others. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 à Beckett, Arthur William The à Becketts of Punch : Memories of Fathers and Sons
New York E P Dutton 1903 First US Edition Hardcover VG+ 334 pp. 8VO 
A very attractive copy with some wear to buckram covers and faded gilt on spine. Tissue-guarded frontis, TEG. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A'Beckett, Gilbert A (ill John Leech. Comic History of England - 2 Volumes
London Bradbury, Agnew & Co. Ltd. nd Hardcover VG 432,416 pp. 8VO 
Bound in taupe cloth with blue cloth spine, gilt titling on spine, inlaid blue and gilt vignette on front covers. Illustrated with woodcuts and ten very nicely handcoloured steel engravings in each volume, all by John Leech. Some soiling to boards, mild edgewear, both volumes missing FFEP. A handsome and solid set with some delightful illustrations. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A.E. (George Russell) The National Being : Some Thoughts on and Irish Polity
New York Macmillan 1930 Reprint Softcover VG in Wraps 176 pp. 8VO 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Abercrombie, M.; C.J. Hickman; and M.L. Johnson THE PENGUIN DICTIONARY OF BIOLOGY
London Allen Lane/The Viking Pres 1977 Hardcover F/VG 311 pp. 8VO 
Hardback edition based on sixth paperback edition. A useful and attractive reference. Very nice copy in lightly worn jacket in Brodart. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Abish, Walter Eclipse Fever
New York KNOPF 1993 First Edition Hardcover F/Vg+ 335 pp. 8VO 
Some edgewear to unpriceclipped jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Abraham, Dorothy Romantic Vancouver Island : Victoria Yesterday and Today
Victoria Acme-Buckle Printing 1966 Fifth Edition Softcover NF in stiff Wraps 120 pp. 8VO 1
Illustrated in black and white. Signed by the author on title page. Lightest of wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Absire, Alain Lazarus
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1985 0151492506 First US Edition Hardcover NF/NF 230 pp. 8VO 
Translated by Barbara Bray. Very light wear to book and priceclipped jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Acadia Valley Community Club Times to Remember - Acadia Valley Alberta
Acadia Valley, AB Acadia Valley Community Club 1981 0889252653 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 369 pp. 4TO 
Nicely done local history of Acadia Valley, Alberta located in south-east Alberta near the Saskatchewan border. Bound in orangish cloth with brown titling and designs. Owner's inscription, otherwise fine. A large and heavy book, special shipping consideations may apply.. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Accad, Evelyne (Tranlated by Cynthia Hahn) Wounding Words
London Heinemann 1996 0435905236 First Edition Softcover NF in Wraps 183 pp. 8VO 1
SIGNED by both the author and the translator. Very light wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ackley, Edith Flack Paper Dolls: Their History and How to Make Them
New York Stokes 1939 First Edition Hardcover VG/Fair 107 pp. 4TO 
Drawings by Telka Ackley. Book lightly worn, some browning to pages. Jacket very worn with substantial losses on rear panel, smaller losses on front. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Actor's Committee of Bastion Theatre Theatre in the Kitchen
Victoria Morris Printing 1966 First Edition Hardcover NF 117 pp. 8VO 
A quite handsomely bound in original mylar jacket designed as a theatre fund-raising project. Very well produced by Morris Printing, a small press noted for its quality. Rippling to some pages, otherwise fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Adams, Dawn (ill Jeannie Markowsky) Colours of the Islands : A Queen Charlotte Islands Reader
Vancouver Wedge 1987 0888650310 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 4TO 
Owner's name on FFEP. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless
London Heinemann 1992 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NF 219 pp. 8VO 
The fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy. Booksale stamp on title page ow fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Adams, Richard Tales from Watership Down
New York Knopf 1996 First US Edition Hardcover NF/F 262 pp. 12MO 
The long-awaited return to the lapine world of Watership Down in the form of 19 stories. Decorations by John Lawrence. A very attractive little book. Remainder mark 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Adams, Richard The Unbroken Web : Stories and Fables
New York Crown 1980 First US Edition Hardcover NF/NF 142 pp 8VO 
Colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, black and white illustrations by Jenifer Campbell. Gift inscription, priceclipped. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Adams, Scott The Dilbert Future
New York HarperCollins 1997 First Edition Hardcover F/NF 258 pp. 8VO 
Thriving on stupidity in the 21st Century. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Adamson, Joy The Spotted Sphinx
London Collins 1969 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 217 pp. 8VO 
The story of Pippa, the Cheetah. Profusely illustrated 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Adamson, Lydis A Cat on Jingle Bell Roch
New York Dutton 1997 0525943757 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 183 pp. 12MO 
An Alice Nestleton Mystery. Light wear to book and unpriceclipped jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Adcock, Thomas Drown All the Dogs
New York Pocket Books 1994 First Edition Hardcover F/F 339 pp. 8VO 1
The third Neil Hockaday Mystery. Signed by Adcock on the title page. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Adcock, Thomas Dark Maze
New York Pocket Books 1991 First Edition Softcover NF in Wraps 307 pp. 12MO 1
A Neil Hockaday Mystery. A Paperback Original and winner of the Edgar Award in that category. Signed by Adcock on the title page. Very light edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Adcock, Thomas Devil's Heaven
New York Pocket Books 1995 First Edition Hardcover F/F 339 pp. 8VO 1
The fourth Neil Hockaday Mystery. Signed by Adcock on the title page. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Adcock, Thomas Thrown-Away Child
New York Pocket Books 1996 First Edition Hardcover F/F 340 pp. 8VO 1
The fifth Neil Hockaday Mystery. Signed by Adcock on the title page. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Adcock, Thomas Grief Street
New York Pocket Books 1997 First Edition Hardcover F/F 326 pp. 8VO 1
The sixth Neil Hockaday Mystery. Signed by Adcock on the title page. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Adcock, Thomas Precinct 19
New York Doubleday 1984 0385184530 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 280 pp. 8VO 1
Author's First Book. Signed by Adcock on the title page. Remainder spray on bottom edge, very light wear to jacket, small nick to rear endpaper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Adderson, Caroline Sitting Practice
Toronto Thomas Allen 2003 0887621295 First Edition Hardcover F/F 321 pp. 8VO 1
SIGNED by the author on the title page. Her widely praised second novel. A fine copy, as new and unread. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Addison, William English Spas
London Batsford 1951 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 152 pp. 8VO 
Colour frontis, black and white plates. Light wear to book and unpriceclipped jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Admiralty East of Malta, West of Suez: The Admiralty Account of the Naval War in the Eastern Mediterranean: Sept. 1939 to March 1941
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1943 First Edition Softcover VG in Wraps 63 pp. 8VO 
Covers a little worn, top front corner missing. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Admiralty His Majesty's Minesweeperes
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1943 First Edition Softcover VG in Wraps 64 pp. 8VO 
Extensively illustrated. Cover creased with some wear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Admiralty His Majesty's Submarines
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1945 First Edition Softcover VG in Wraps 64 pp. 8VO 
Extensively illustrated. Cover worn with losses along lower front fore edge. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Admiralty ARK ROYAL
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1942 First Edition Softcover VG in Stapled Wraps 64 pp. 8VO 
The Admiralty account of her achievement. Extensivly illustrated in black and white. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Agate, James (ill rex Whistler) Kingdoms for Horses
London Gollancz 1936 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 150 pp. 4TO 
Essays on boxing, cricket, hackneys, golf. Very nicely albeit sparsely illustrated by Whistler. Book in very nice condition with scattered foxing. Jacket worn, cup ring on front panel, losses at spine tail. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Agee, Doris Edgar Cayce on ESP
New York Warner Books 1976(1969) Paperback Reprint Softcover VG in Wraps 224 pp. 12MO 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Ahlberg, Allen (ill Raymond Briggs) The Adventures of Bert
New York Farrar Strauss Giroux 2001 0374300925 First Edition Hardcover F/F 4TO 
Wonderfully cheery book about exacctly what the title says. Great illustrations by Briggs. A fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Ahllberg, Janet and Allen The Vanishment of Thomas Tull
London Adam and Charles Black 1977 First Edition Hardcover NF 8VO 
Written and charmingly illustrated in black and white by the Ahlbergs. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Ahmed Ali (translator) Sacred Writings Volume 3 - Islam : The Qur'an
New York Quality Paperback Club 1993 Book Club Edition Softcover NF in Wraps 572 pp. 8VO 
Trade paperback, Very light wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Aiken, Joan Is Underground
New York Delacorte Press 1993 0385308981 First US Edition Hardcover VG/VG 242 pp. 8VO 
Striking Edward Gorey cover. More villainy in the land of the Wolves of Willoughby Chase. A lightly worn ex-library copy with the usual interior and exterior markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 AINSLIE,KATHERINE Me and Catherine Susan Earns an Honest Penny
London Castell Brothers nd[1905] First Edition Hardcover Fine 12MO 
The dolls' efforts to make a living. Illustrated by the author with wonderful chromolithographs. In wraps with silk ties. A lovely copy. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 AINSWORTH, HARRISON The Tower of London
London Warne nd Reprint Hardcover VG+ 312 pp. 8VO 
Very attractive hardcover reprint edition bound in blindstamped green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Colour frontis by Reginald Mills. Very light wear, gift inscription dated 1928 on FFEP. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Ainsztein, Reuben Jewish Resistance in Nazi-Occupied Eastern Europe With a Historical Survey of the Jew as a Fighter and Soldier in the Diaspora
London Paul Elek 1974 0236154907 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 970 pp. 8VO 
Errata slip laid in. Lightest of wear to priceclipped jacket. A very heavy book, special shipping considerations may apply to overseas orders. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Aircrew Assoc. of Vancouver Island (ed Michael O'Hagan) Aircrew Memories
Victoria Victoria Publishing Company 1999 0969869959 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Glossy Boards, New 424 pp. 8VO 
Bound in glossy boards, no jacket as issued. Illustrated with photos of each memoirist, map endpapers, black and white plates and coloured maps. 65 stories of service with the Royal Canadian Air Force and the Royal Air Force in war and peace. A new unread copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Aird, Catherine Henrietta Who
New York Bantam 1981(1968) Paperback Reprint Softcover VG in Wraps 155 pp. 12MO 
An Inspector Sloan mystery. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Aird, Catherine A Late Phoenix
London Fontana 1973(1970) 000613291x Paperback Reprint Softcover VG in Wraps 191 pp. 12MO 
Light wear, cocked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Aitken, J D Geological Survey of Canada - Memoir 307 - Atlin Map Area British Columbia
Ottawa Department of Mines 1959 Softcover VG in Wraps 89 pp. 8VO 
Map in Rear Pocket 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Akiyama, Jin Number Theory and Combinatorics: Japan 1984
Singapore World Scientific 1985 9971978776 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 446 pp. 8VO 
Review copy, so stamped on FFEP. Lightest of wear to book and jacket, some peeling of jacket lamination along the edges. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Akrigg, G P V and Helen 1001 British Columbia Place Names
Vancouver Discovery Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 195 pp 8VO 
Perennially reprinted and with good reason. Indispensable reference on British Columbia. Nice copy in lightly worn jacket with tape repair on verso of spine head. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Alcock, F J Geological Survey of Canada - Memoir 183 - Geology of Chaleur Bay Region
Ottawa Department of Mines 1935 Softcover VG in Wraps 146 pp pp. 8VO 
Map in Rear Pocket. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Alcock, F J Geological Survey of Canada - Economic Geology Series No. 8 Zinc and Lead Deposits of Canada
Ottawa Department of Mines 1930 Softcover VG in Wraps 406 pp. 8VO 
Map in rear pocket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Alcock, F J Geological Survey of Canada - Memoir 227 - Jacquet River and Tetagouche River Map-Areas, New Brunswick
Ottawa Department of Mines 1941 Softcover VG in Wraps 46 pp. 8VO 
3 Maps in Rear Pocket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Alcock, F J Geological Survey of Canada - Memoir 196 - Geology of Lake Athabaska Region, Saskatchewan
Ottawa Department of Mines 1936 Softcover VG in Wraps 41 pp. 8VO 
Four Maps in rear pocket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Alderson, A J The Harding Mystery
London Falcon 1949 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 267 pp. 8VO 
An Inspector Whitewing mystery. Very nice copy in worn jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 ALDERSON, BRIAN (ill Helen Oxenbury) CAKES AND CUSTARD
NEW YORK MORROW 1975 First US Edition F/VG 158 8VO OXENBURY 
A lovely book with delightful colour illustrations by Oxenbury on every page. Jacket almost unworn but for a one inch tear on the front panel near the upper spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 ALDIN, Cecil (ill) Cathedrals and Abbey Churches of England
London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1929 First Cheap Edition Hardcover VG/G 111 pp. 4TO 
Colour frontis and 15 full page colour plates by Aldin as well as 15 black and white illustrations. Bound in red cloth, plain jacket. Some shelfwear to book, jacket worn and soiled with losses along top edge of front panel and at head of spine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Aldington, Richard Two Stories
London Richard Aldington 1930 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 43 pp. 8VO 1
Limited to 530 signed copies of which this is #76. Bound in decorated boards over blue cloth spine, matching jacket. Mild chippng to jacket spine extremies, otherwise very light wear. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Aldington, Richard The Complete Poems of Richard Aldington
London Allan Wingate 1948 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 364 pp. 8VO 
Bound in blu cloth with with gilt titling on spine. Gift inscription, otherwise very light wear to book.Priceclipped jacket is edgewron with a number of small chips and tears. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Aldiss, Brian Helliconia Winter
New York Atheneum 1985 Book Club Edition Hardcover NF/VG 296 pp. 8VO 
Light wear to jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Aldrich,, Thomas Bailey (ill Edwin Prittie) The Story of a Bad Boy
New York Winston 1927 Hardcover VG 253 pp. 8VO 
Colour frontis, cover pasteon and black and white illustrations by Prittie. Edgewear, gilt faded, owner's name on pictorial endpaper. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Alexander, Bruce Blind Justice
New York Berkely 1995(1994) 0425150070 Paperback Reprint Softcover VG+ in Wraps 323 pp. 12MO 
A Sir John Fielding mystery. Light wear. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Alexander, J.J. & Hooper, W.R. THE HISTORY OF GREAT TORRINGTON IN THE COUNTY OF DEVON
Sutton, Surrey Advance Studio 1948 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 4TO 
Illustrated with black and white plates and colour plates of coats of arms. Large coloured folding map of Great Torrington at rear, presumably not part of original publication. Gift inscription and labels on front pastedown, ink scribble on on half-title, occasional pencilled notations, overall very light wear to book. Jacket worn with losses at upper inner corner of front panel, several tears and chips. A large and heavy book. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Alexander, Lloyd The High King
New York Holt Rinehart 1968 First Edition Hardcover G/G 285 pp. 8VO 
Winner of the Newberry Award. A solid ex-library copy with usual markings, in and out. Missing FFEP. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Alexander, Lloyd Gypsy Rizka
New York Puffin Books 2000(1999) 0141309806 Trade Paperback Softcover NF in Wraps 195 pp. 8VO 
Very light wear. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Alexander, Lynne Safe Houses
London Michael Joseph 1985 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 8VO 
Author's first Novel. many-layered novel, rich in moral complexity, yet humorous mad sensitive in its handling of emotional & psychological conflict, Remainder R on FEP. Minor wear to DJ 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Alexander, Richard Henry THE DIARY AND NARRATIVE OF RICHARD HENRY ALEXANDER IN A JOURNEY ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS
Richmond, BC Alcuin Society 1973 0919026044 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine 32 pp. Oblong 8VO 
Limited to 500 copies of which this is #181. Edited by Neil Brearley, maps and drawings byt Frits Jacobsen. A very handsome book printed on fine paper and bound in coarse weave gilt-stamped cloth. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Alexis, Andre Childhood
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1998 0771006659 First Edition Softcover Fine in stiff wraps 265 pp. 8VO 1
Author's first novel. Signed by Alexis. True first. No hardcover edition published. Winner of the Chapters First Novel Prize. Trade paperback with French flaps. A fine copy. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Alger, William Rounseville The Destiny of the Soul. A Critical History of the Doctrine of a Future Life
New York Greenwood Press 1968 Facimile Reprint Hardcover VG 8VO 
Originally published in 1860. Maroon cloth with gilt titling on spine. Occasional red underlining for first 20 pages or so of Volume one, otherwise lightest of wear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Allan, John R About Britain #11 : Lowlands of Scotland
London COLLINS 1951 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 92 pp. 8VO 
Pictorial title page by Joan Hassall, photos, maps. Light wear and chipping to priceclipped jacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Allen Eyles The World of Oz
Tuscon HP Books 1985 First Edition Hardcover NF 4TO 
Well illustrated history of OZ books and film. Striking presentation in red and silver wraps. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Allen, Edward Mustang Sally
New York Norton 1992 First Edition Hardcover F/F 284 pp. 8VO 
A novel of sex, gambling and higher education. Fine in like unpriceclipped jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Allen, Edward W The Vanishing Frenchman : The Mysterious Disappearance of La Perouse
Rutland, VT Tuttle 1959 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 321 pp. 8VO 
Illustrated with black and white plates. Light wear to priceclipped jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Allen, Peter & Wheeler, Robert Steam on the Sierra. The Narrow Gauge in Spain and Portugal
London Cleaver-Hume Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good 203 pp. 8VO 
Illustrated with a colour frontis and 111 black and white illustrations. Ex-library copy with usual markings, covers somewhat worn. rear joint splitting. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Allen, Terry Model Railway Engines
London Octopus 1979 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG 224 pp. 4TO 
More than 250 colour illustrations. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Allende, Isabel The Infinite Plan
New York HarperCollins 1991 First Edition Hardcover F/F 8VO 
A luminous novel , her first to be set in the United States. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Alleyne, Margaret. (ill Mary Robinson) The Story of Mr. Prettimouse
London Warne nd Reprint Hardcover VG 43 pp. 12MO 
Glossy pictorial boards with delightful illustrations by Mary Robinson. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Allin, Michael Zarafa - A Giraffe's True Story from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
New York Walker and Company 1998 0802713394 First Edition Hardcover F/F 215 pp. 8VO 
Illustrated in black and white. Zarafa the Giraffe, a royal gift to France by the Viceroy of Egypt, fascinates the country and is used by the author to illuminate an age. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Allison, A F & Goldsmith, V F Titles of English Books Volumes I and II, 1475-1640 & 1641-1700
London Wm Dawson & Sons 1976,1977 0712907378 First Edition Hardcover VG 176, 318 pp. 8VO 
An important reference. Solid and lightly worn ex-library copies with usual interior and exterior markings. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Alliston, Cyril In the Shadow of Kinabulu
London The Adventurers Club 1963(1961) Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/VG 191 pp. 8VO 
A British missionary's experience in Borneo. Very nice Biro cover. Illustrated with a map and black and white photographs. Jacket lightly worn. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Allix, Hereward In the Face of the Enemy
Sussex The Book Guild Limited 1987 0863321917 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 131 pp. 8VO 1
Warmly inscribed by the author on the FFEP. Light wear and creasing to unpriceclipped jacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Allsopp, Bruce The Larousse Guide to the Architecture of Europe
New York Larouse and CO 1985 0883324571 Trade Paperback Softcover VG in Wraps 352 pp. 8VO 
Extensively illustrated in black and white. Light wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Almond, Linda Stevens When Peter Rabbit Went to School
New York Platt & Munk 1935 Hardcover VG/VG 58 pp. 12MO J.L.G. 
Peter Rabbit was never properly copyrighted in the US and American publisher blissfully issued pirate editions for years. One of the Wee Book for Wee Folks series. With 27 illustrations in colour. Bound in blue cloth, pictorial jacket. Some mottling to book cover. Jacker edgeworn with several tears around the folds. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Alpers, Bernard J Vertigo and Dizziness
New York Grune & Stratton 1958 First Edition Hardcover VG 120 pp. 8VO 
With four black and white figures. Ex-commercial lending library with orange label on front pastedown extending over boards to front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Alston, Elizabeth Biscuits and Scones
New York Clarkson N Potter 1988 Sixth Printing Hardcover F/F 106 pp. 12MO 
As New with 62 delectable recipes. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Alvarez, Jose E. BETROTHED OF DEATH The Spanish Foreign Legion During the Rif Rebellion, 1920-1927
Westport, CT Greenwood Press 2001 0313306974 First Edition Hardcover F/NF 282 pp. 8VO 
Illustrated in black and white. Light wear to jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Ambler, Eric A Kind of Anger
London BODLEY HEAD 1964 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 250 pp. 8VO 
Nice copy with ownership details and removed label on FEP in worn jacket with 1 tape repaired (on verso) tear on rear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Ambler, Eric The Siege of the Villa Lipp
New York Random House 1977 First Edition Hardcover F/NF 275 pp. 8VO 
Near Fine copy in like unpriceclipped jacket with tiny tear to spine head. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Ambrose, Kay The Ballet-Lover's Companion
London A & C BLACK 1949 First Edition Hardcover VG/Good 81 pp. 12MO 
Filled with black and white drawings by the author. Somewhat worn jacket eroded at spine extremities. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Ambrus, Victor Dracula's Omnibus
Oxford OUP 1983 First Edition Hardcover NF Folio 
Includes Dracula, and Dracula's Bedtime Story Book. Lots of vampirish fun. Nice copy without jacket as published. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Amis Kingsley Difficulties with Girls
London Hutchinson 1988 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF 276 pp. 8VO 
Small tear at rear top joint of unpriceclipped jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Amis Kingsley A Look Around the Estate : Poems 1957-1967
London Jonathan Cape 1967 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG 57 pp. 8VO 
Some edgewear to pricelipped jacket esp at spine extremities. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Amis, Kingsley Stanley and the Women
London Hutchinson 1984 First Edition Hardcover F/NF 226 pp. 8VO 
Fine in priceclipped jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Amos, Robert VICTORIA ANOTHER VIEW
Victoria Orca Books 1993 1551430053 First Edition Hardcover F/F 80 pp. 4TO AMOS, ROBERT 
A handsomely produced book with very nice reproductions of Amos' paintings of Victoria street scenes. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Amsden, Thomas W. Hunton Group (Late Ordovician, Silurian, and Early Devonian) in the Anadarko Basin of Oklahoma (Oklahmoa Geological Survey Bulletin 121)
Norman University of Oklahoma 1975 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 214 pp. 8VO 
With 11 panels of large coloured maps, all in slipcase. Owner's name on front cover of monograph, otherwise everything in fine condition in slipcase. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 ANDERSEN(translated by Eva LeGallienne,ill Sendak) SEVEN TALES BY ANDERSEN
NEW YORK HARPER & ROW 1959 Reprint Hardcover VG/G 8VO SENDAK, MAURICE 
Colour title page and many black and white illustrations by Sendak. SPINE ENDS SLTLY RUBBED,DJ TORN,TAPE MENDED,EDGES RUBBED. Price clipped at bottom but price present on upper corner. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Andersen, Hans Christian Christine's Picture Book
London Knigfisher 1984 1st Edition Hardcover F/VG 4to Various 
Facsimile of a scrapbook prepared for a young friend of Andersen's in 1859 - huge variety of images - quality production. Blue cloth with pictorial p-o, marbled ep's, heavy paper with pictorial dj. Owner's inscription on half title, jacket has several tears. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Andersen, Hans Christian (ill Corwin Knapp Linson) Fairy Tales
New York Stokes 1894 Hardcover VG 351 pp. 8VO 
A most attractive edition bound in floral boards over cream elaborately gilt stamped spine. AEG. With new full-page illustrations in halftone by Linson together with over two hundred illustrations in black and white by Harrison Weir, W Pedersen, M L Stone, A W Bayes and others. Wear to board edges and corners, front hinge cracked, loose and shaken. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Andersen, Hans Christian (ill D'Albert Uriet) Contes D'Andersen
Tours Maison Mame Hardcover Good 164 pp. 4TO 
With colour plates and black and white drawings by Uriet. Pictorial covers. One plate extensively tape repaired. General wear to boards with splitting starting at rear joint. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Andersen, Hans Christian (ill Frederick Richardson) ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
Philadelphia Winston 1926 Hardcover VG 276 pp. 8VO RICHARDSON, FRED 
Bound in red cloth with cover pasteon. Four colour plates and some very nice black and white work by Richardson. Gift inscription dated 1932. General wear and fading, rear joint repaired, rear hinge starting. Still, quite an acceptable copy of very nice Andersen edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Andersen, Hans Christian (ill H M Brock) Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London Peter Lunn 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good 24 pp. 12MO 
Colour frontis and black and white illustrations by H M Brock. FEP removed, several pages roughly opened. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Andersen, Hans Christian (ill Hans Baumhauer) Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London J M Dent 1968(1911) Reprint Hardcover VG/VG 245 pp. 8VO 
Number 21 in the Children's Illustrated Classics. Eight colour plates by Hans Baumhauer. Priceclipped jacket lightly edgeworn with several small chips and tears. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Andersen, Hans Christian (ill Kay Nielsen) Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen illustrated by Kay Nielsen
London Hodder & Stoughton nd[1924] First Edition Hardcover NF 197 pp. 4TO 
Colour frontis and 11 other mounted plates by Nielsen. A wonderful copy in the scarce red silk variant binding. Bright unworn gilt on front cover, very slightly faded on spine. Very light wear, scattered foxing to early and last pages. A very handsome copy indeed. 
Price: 695.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Andersen, Hans Christian (ill Kay Nielsen) Fairy Tales
New York VIKING PRESS 1981 067030557x Reprint Hardcover F/NF 155 pp. 4TO 
Quite a handsome reprint with the original plates reproduced on two sided glossy stock. Light wear to unclipped jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@williamsbooks.ca
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com